Wayed Zain

High Chaparral x Zyoon

BAY - 2012 - 16.3 HH

Service Fee: $2,200

inc. vet fees, conditions apply, free return

Male Line

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from only 13 starts 7f to 1½m, £3,446,636, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, 3d Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1746 progeny to race, 1106 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $148 million, 128 stakes winners, 70
stakes placegetters, inc.
SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1.
DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1.
SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10. Australian Derby, Gr.1.
WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f). Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice.
LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.). Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1.
CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014- 15. ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1.
TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.
REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2017-18. VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2.
FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2015 (Int.). Royal Ascot Prince of Wales’s S., Gr.1.
MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). Head of 2009-10 NZ 3YO Free H (1601m+). Victoria Derby, Gr.1.
REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1. HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). Longchamp Prix
du Cadran, Gr.1. WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1.
ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute’s Choice, Sunday Silence). VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1.
DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1.
TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1.
PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1.
HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1.
YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.
CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1.
FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1.
MONTOYA’S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don’t Say Halo). ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.
PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). ARC Easter H., Gr.1, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1.
JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2.
RAYMOND TUSK (15c, Danehill, Affirmed). Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2.
ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3.
WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2.
CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). Turffontein Johannesburg Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2.
FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2.
ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2.
SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). ARC Championship S., Gr.2.
ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2.
HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.
THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.
BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2.
OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2.
FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1.
TAI CHI (09c, Big Shuffle, Acatenango). Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

His sire sons include So You Think (17 SW), Dundeel (8 SW), Redwood, Tai Chi, Monaco Consul, etc